Shoalhaven River update > Shoalhaven City Council

Shoalhaven City Council Media Releases

Current Articles Archives

Shoalhaven River update

Shoalhaven City Council is advising local residents that the Shoalhaven River is continuing to rise rapidly as a result of the continuing rains.

The Bureau of Meteorology is currently predicting flood peaks at 9am this morning and 3pm this afternoon.

The current flood level is 3.8 metres at Nowra Bridge as of 10:13 am this morning and the Bureau predicts it will be around 4 metres by 3 pm.

Acting Environmental Services Manager, Isabelle Ghetti said that Nowra, Terara, Shoalhaven Heads and Greenwell Point were all currently affected with the situation expected to worsen throughout the day.

“The first flood warning for the river was issued last night by the bureau at 11pm with regular updates through the night predicting a worsening flood situation,” said Ms Ghetti.

“The Shoalhaven Heads notch which is maintained to facilitate entrance break outs under such conditions was surveyed recently and was at the required maintenance level of 2m AHD.

“Council is sending a contractor on site to attempt to breach the entrance subject to satisfactory safety requirements for the operators”

Ms Ghetti reminded local residents not to drive through water and to avoid contact with floodwaters.

Any residents concerned about their safety should call the SES on 132 500.

Residents should continue to monitor the Bureau of Meteorology website for updated flood warnings.

 

CONTACT: Acting Environmental Services Manager, Isabelle Ghetti - 4429 3300  

Meetings & Agendas

View all agendas and minutes for Council and Committee meetings.
Agendas & Minutes

Newsletter Signup

Signup for our In Your Neighbourhood newsletter and get news direct to your inbox!

© 2019 Shoalhaven City Council
Copyright  |   Privacy  |   Site Map