Deputations at Council meetings - Shoalhaven City Council

Deputation Submissions – Temporary COVID-19 Measures

Under COVID-19 NSW Public Health Orders the Council Administrative Centre has been closed to the public. During this time Meeting Deputations will be in the form of a video (submitted by the deputee) or Audio file or a written submission.

During these restrictions and in order to facilitate advance viewing of submissions by Councillors with sufficient time to ask questions and consider content and the airing of Deputations publicly, Council’s Deputation provisions outlined in the Code of Meeting Practice have been suspended and the following process will be in place:

  • Any persons wishing to submit a deputation are to send their submission to  allgovernance@shoalhaven.nsw.gov.au before 3pm on the day prior to the meeting. The email providing the submission must clearly state:
    • Who is making the submission (and whom they represent).
    • To which Item on the Agenda of the meeting their submission refers
    • A contact number which will be provided to Councillors should a Councillor wish to seek clarification about something in the submission
  • Submissions will be limited to the following:
    • A Video or Audio File containing a deputation which lasts no longer than three (3) minutes
    • A Written submission no longer than four (4) A4 pages in length.
  • There will be no limitation applied to the number of deputations for each item.
  • Submissions received by Council prior to the deadline will be made publicly available via YouTube and/or Shoalhaven City Council's Website. Late submissions will not be made publicly available and may not be viewed by Councillors prior to the meeting.
  • When making a submission
    • You must refrain from making personal comments or criticisms or revealing any private, sensitive or privileged information
    • You may not make insulting or defamatory statements
    • You may not make personal allegations against Councillors and/or staff or be disrespectful. When such statements are made the deputation will not be posted online or made available to Councillors
    • Submissions must be relevant to the issue on the meeting agenda.
  • Submissions not fitting the above requirements may be determined by the Chairperson to not be a valid deputation.
  • Speakers do not have absolute privilege. Any person submitting a deputation who makes any offensive or defamatory remarks about another person may be personally liable for their actions.

Opinions expressed are solely those of the deputees and do not express the views or opinions of Shoalhaven City Council, Employees or Councillors.

Access submitted deputations using the links below

Ordinary Meeting – 23 June 2020

Item CL20.127 Notice of Motion - Rescission Motion -SA20.102 Notice of Motion - Far North Collector Road - Upgrade of Taylors Lane, Cambewarra

Bradley Stanton

Item CL20.128 Notice of Motion - SA20.120 - Far North Collector Road - Upgrade of Taylors Lane, Cambewarra

Bradley Stanton

Daniel McConell

Richard Bowe PDF / Video

Margaret Brown


Item CL20.131- Notice of Motion - Recognition and Apology to Police

Council has received 64 submissions and deputation requests in relation to this item. All submissions received were against the Motion, apart from 1 which addressed the Motion.  

Each item submission has been made available to the Elected Councillors in advance of the meeting for their consideration.

The names of those who have made submissions are listed below (in no particular order):

Against Motion.    

  1. Peg Ryan

  2. Dennis Argall

  3. Helen Nugent

  4. Janet Luxton

  5. Leanne Deakes

  6. Joanne Warren – Bay and Basin Amnesty

  7. Mark Davies & Bunja Smith, Aboriginal Legal Service

  8. Jade Lee

  9. Shirley Fitzgerald

  10. Ingrid Leusch

  11. Renee Koonin

  12. Dr Nigel Helyer

  13. Lee Sharam

  14. Judy Hamilton

  15. Gabe Hart

  16. Tyson Broderick

  17. Alfred Wellington – Jerrinja Local Aboriginal Land Council

  18. Gerald Moore

  19. Sharlene Cruickshank

  20. Stuart Rees OAM,Professor Emeritus,Univ.,of Sydney,(Founder Director Sydney Peace Foundation, former Member NSW Reconciliation Commission)

  21. Bradley Stanton

  22. Jason Cox, Rotary Nowra

  23. Lani Imhof

  24. Chris Symons

  25. Dinah Mitchell

  26. Susan W Krawczyk 

  27. Nicole Moore

  28. Trish Dyball

  29. Kerry Walker

  30. Hilary Brickhill

  31. Sue Williamson

  32. Fay Worner, South Coast Women's Health and Welfare Aboriginal Corporation (Waminda)

  33. Patricia David, Secretary, Unions Shoalhaven

  34. Kirli Saunders

  35. Cheryl Scowen

  36. John Dyball OAM

  37. Karen Grimes

  38. Michelle Moulos

  39. Ella Short

  40. Julie Read

  41. Roslyn Pratt

  42. Michelle Toms

  43. Lesley Labka

  44. Noel Wight-Boycott

  45. Robyn & Ron Russell

  46. Richard Green

  47. Megan Pikett & Patrick De Gariele

  48. Bridget Iken

  49. Joni Braham

  50. Gregg Orphin

  51. Deborah Shapira

  52. Warwick Keen

  53. Marama Warren

  54. Caryn Carpenter

  55. Elizabeth Langdon

  56. Diane Day

  57. Milly Hyde

  58. Katrina Endean

  59. Andy Gordon

  60. Ross Stuart

  61. Jude Orphin

  62. Nicky Royall

  63. Anne Christoffersen

  64. Sheree Cole

For Motion.    

NIL

To the Motion.

Ron Carberry, Jerrinja Tribal spokesperson & Plaxy Rowe, Jerrinja tribal representative


Item CL20.134- Notice of Motion – Statement from the Heart

Council has received 25 submissions and deputation requests in relation to this item. 20 submissions received were for, 4 against and 1 to the Motion.

Each item submission has been made available to the Elected Councillors in advance of the meeting for their consideration.

The names of those who have made submissions are listed below (in no particular order):

For Motion.     

  1.  Bridget Ikin

  2. Jude Orphin

  3. Dianne Day

  4. Dinah Mitchell

  5. Robyn & Ron Russell

  6. Megan Pikett & Patrick DeGabriele

  7. Michelle Moulos

  8. Patricia David, Secretary, Unions Shoalhaven

  9. Ross Stuart

  10. Cheryl Scowan

  11. Deborah Shapira

  12. Karen Grimes

  13. Warwick Keen

  14. Joni Braham

  15. Noel Wight-Boycott

  16. Shirley St Clair

  17. Sue Williamson

  18. Hillary Brickhill

  19. Kerry Walker

  20. Nicky Royall

  Against Motion.

  1. Cleone Wellington, Waminda

  2. Katrina Endean

  3. Andy Gordon

  4. Marama Warren

To the Motion.

Ron Carberry, Jerrinja Tribal spokesperson & Plaxy Rowe, Jerrinja tribal representative

Deputation Submissions - Previous Meetings

Meetings & Agendas

View all agendas and minutes for Council and Committee meetings.
Agendas & Minutes

Newsletter Signup

Signup for our In Your Neighbourhood newsletter and get news direct to your inbox!

© 2020 Shoalhaven City Council
Copyright  |   Privacy  |   Site Map