Bushcare groups - Shoalhaven City Council
You are here: Environment / Bushcare / Bushcare groups

Bushcare Groups

Select your area to view the Bushcare groups close to you.

Filter list by suburb:

Shoalhaven Bushland Clean Up
Coordinator:   Angela Watzinger
Phone: 0432 066 238
Workdays:
Suburb:

Ulladulla High School
Coordinator:   Stuart McDonell
Phone: 0409 545 764
Workdays: 9:00am various days 3x a term
Suburb:

Millards Creek Corridor Bushcare Group
Coordinator:   Rae & Neil Duffy
Phone: 0425 351 529
Workdays:
Suburb:

Pulpit Hill
Coordinator:   Keith & Yvonne* Hazlewood
Phone: 4422 1214 / 0412 445 805
Workdays:
Suburb: Bamarang

Bangalee Bushcare
Regeneration of Bangalee Reserve on the Shoalhaven River
Coordinator:   Leonard White
Phone: 0406 412 911
Workdays: Every Sunday morning 8 am
Suburb: Bangalee

Smiths Bay Bushcare Group
Foreshore restoration and maintenance from Boat Ramp to Boat Ramp
Coordinator:   Frances & David * Hesford
Phone: 4443 6324
Workdays: 2nd and 3rd Friday of each month at 8:30 am
Suburb: Basin View

Basin View - Tallyann Point
Foreshore restoration of Tallyan Point
Coordinator:   Megan Mulligan
Phone: 4443 4764 / 0421 968 637
Workdays: Last Tuesday of every month, 9 am - 12 pm
Suburb: Basin View

Bawley Point - Kioloa Bushcare Group
Restoration of coastal bsuhland, beaches, headlands and wetlands in and around Bawley & Kioloa
Coordinator:   Sybille Davidson
Phone: 44572669
Workdays: 3rd Monday of each month at 1:00 pm
Suburb: Bawley Point

Southern Shoalhaven Beaches Clean Up Bushcare Group
Coordinator:   Mary Tekis
Phone: 4441 2842 / 0457 082 192
Workdays: Mary and michael do beach cleanup
Suburb: Berrara

Camp Quality Reserve - Bundewallah Creek
Improve natural areas along Bundewallah Creek at Camp Quality Reserve, Berry
Coordinator:   Hugh Sheil
Phone: 0417 407 477
Workdays: 3rd Sunday of each month
Suburb: Berry

Moeyan Hill Bushcare
Restoration of the Moeyan Hill Reserve (includng sub-tropical rainforest)
Coordinator:   Bill Pigott
Phone: 4464 3241
Workdays: Third Saturday of each month
Suburb: Berry

Bomaderry Creek Landcare Group
Restoration of the Bomaderry Creek bushland reserve
Coordinator:   David Andersen
Phone: 4422 7997
Workdays: 2nd Wednesday of each month
Suburb: Bomaderry

Lower Mulgen Creek Bushcare Group
Regeneration of the riparian vegetation along the lower sections of Mulgen Creek, Bomaderry
Coordinator:   Allan & Brenda Sloane
Phone: 4421 5910
Workdays: 3rd Saturday of the month
Suburb: Bomaderry

Bream Beach Bushcare
Restoration of the crown foreshore reserve at Breams Beach
Coordinator:   Kim Landy
Phone: 0412 626 563
Workdays: Needs be basis
Suburb: Breams Beach

Broughton Vale Bushcare Group
Riparian restoration along upper Broughton Mill Creek
Coordinator:   Kelvin Officer
Phone: 4464 2925
Workdays: First Sunday of each month
Suburb: Broughton Vale

Bundewallah Bushcare Group
Restoration of Illawarra Sub-tropical Rainforest and walking track maintenance
Coordinator:   John & Lyn Clark
Phone: 4464 3911
Workdays: Last Sunday of each month at 2pm
Suburb: Bundewallah

Callala Bay Boat Ramp Reserve Bushcare Group
Coordinator:   Joanne & Brian Muller
Phone: 4447 3600 / 0413 404 461
Workdays:
Suburb: Callala Bay

Wowley Creek Bushcare Group
Coordinator:   Frank Taylor
Phone: 0409212345
Workdays:
Suburb: Callala Bay

Callala Bushcare Group
Restoration of Callala Creek Bushland Reserve, Myola and Callala foreshore
Coordinator:   Bryan Lenne
Phone: 4446 4157
Workdays: Every Tuesday 8:00 - 11:00 am
Suburb: Callala Beach

Mt Coolangatta Bushcare
Restoration of the Wet Scleropyhll and Rainforest of Mt Coolangatta Reserve
Coordinator:   Nola & Bill Barker
Phone: 4464 1138/0409446418
Workdays:
Suburb: Coolangatta

Cudmirrah-Berrara Bushcare Group
Restoration of various coastal reserves in and around Cudmirrah and Berrara
Coordinator:   Beverly Endicott
Phone: 4441 0466
Workdays: 1st Saturday of each month 9-11 am
Suburb: Cudmirrah - Berrara

Lake Wollumboola Bushcare Group
Bush Regeneration of northern foreshore reserves at Lake Wollumboola & Shorebird monitoring
Coordinator:   Frances Bray
Phone: 4447 2185 - 0429 104 812
Workdays: 1st, 3rd (and 5th) Friday of each month 8:30 am
Suburb: Culburra Beach

Shoalhaven Community Volunteer Nursery
Native plant propagation for bush rehabilitation
Coordinator:   Kerry Thompson
Phone: 0434 566 273
Workdays: Last Sunday of the month
Suburb: Culburra Beach

Mia Way North Bushcare Group
Culburra Beach foreshore rehabilitation between Mia Way and Belgrave St
Coordinator:   Alex Reid
Phone: 62926396 /4447 3282
Workdays: ad hoc
Suburb: Culburra Beach

The Marina Bushcare Group
Dune restoration at Culburra beach
Coordinator:   John Polosak
Phone: 0435 765 401
Workdays: 2nd Wednesday or Thursday of each month at 12:30
Suburb: Culburra Beach

Currarong Village Bushcare Group
Coastal restoration of various natural areas around and within the Currarong village
Coordinator:   Siobhan Berkery
Phone: 4448 3710
Workdays: 3rd Saturday of the month
Suburb: Currarong

Currarong Dunecare
Coordinator:   Jennifer Bull & Tony Lund*
Phone: 4448 3246/412 353 605
Workdays:
Suburb: Currarong

Depot Beach Bushcare Group
Weed removal on Depot Beach
Coordinator:   Leonie & Peter* Kestel
Phone: 4478 7578
Workdays: On a needs be basis
Suburb: Depot Beach

Dolphin Point Bushcare Group
Regeneration and restoration of the coastal headland at Dolphin Pt
Coordinator:   Jacqueline Wilkes/Alex Walburn
Phone: 4454 1461
Workdays: 2nd or 3rd Saturday of each month at 9.30 am
Suburb: Dolphin Point

Huskisson Woollamia Bushcare Group
Coordinator:   Roger Hart
Phone: 043849-1761
Workdays:
Suburb: Huskisson

Hyams Bushcare
Restoration of Hyams Beach coastal reserves
Coordinator:   Gill Souter
Phone: 4443 7555
Workdays: 2nd and 4th Monday of each month at 9 am
Suburb: Hyams Beach

Kangaroo Valley Environment Group
Coordinator:   Peter & Rosemary* Stanton
Phone: 4465 1688
Workdays:
Suburb: Kangaroo Valley

Sydney Bush Walkers Bushcare Group
Coordinator:   Don Finch
Phone: 0418 417 593
Workdays: Contact Coordinator for details
Suburb: Kangaroo Valley

Friends of the Brush Tailed Rock Wallaby Bushcare Group
Riparian restoration and recovery of theBrush Tailed Rock Wallaby
Coordinator:   Chris Pryor
Phone: 4465 1095
Workdays: Needs be basis
Suburb: Kangaroo Valley

Kings Point Bushcare Group
Coastal Restoration of various natural areas around the village of Kings Point
Coordinator:   Karen Bulbert
Phone: 0404 787 537
Workdays: 1st Saturday of the month, 9:00am
Suburb: Kings Point

Kioloa Bushcare Group
Coordinator:   Peter & Barbara White
Phone: 4457 2251
Workdays:
Suburb: Kioloa

Lake Conjola Bushcare Group
Restoration of the Conjola Beach dunes
Coordinator:   Cathy & Dave Ardron
Phone: 0425 213 015
Workdays: First Friday of each month, 9:00am
Suburb: Lake Conjola

Tabourie Bushcare Group
Bush , dune and estuary regeneration
Coordinator:   Kaye Milsom
Phone: 4457 3406
Workdays: Every Wednesday 8.30am
Suburb: Lake Tabourie

Red Head Villages Bushcare Group
Bushland restoration at Cunjurong Point, Manyana, Bendalong
Coordinator:   Anne Vermeesch
Phone: redheadbushcare@gmail.com
Workdays: 1st Saturday each month - afternoon
Suburb: Manyana, Bendalong

Milton Rainforest Regeneration Group
Restoration of the Milton Rainforest behind Milton Public School - via the end of Church St
Coordinator:   Chris Symons
Phone: 0419 280 799
Workdays: 3rd Friday of each month 9 am - 12 pm
Suburb: Milton

Mollymook Dunecare/Bushcare
Restoration of the Bannister Head Littoral Rainforest
Coordinator:   Frances & John* Hepburn
Phone: 4455 4267
Workdays: every Tuesday (except school holidays) 9am
Suburb: Mollymook

Narrawallee Foreshore & Reserves Bushcare Group
Dune, foreshore and estuarine restoration works around Narrawallee
Coordinator:   Dianne Gray
Phone: 44545473/0409912056
Workdays: Every Tuesday 9am
Suburb: Narrawallee

The Grotto Walking Track Bushcare Group
Restoration of rainforest and riparian vegetation on Shoalhaven river at the Grotto Reserve
Coordinator:   Ron Lukin
Phone: 4423 2357
Workdays: Every Tuesday 8 am
Suburb: North Nowra

Nowra Veteran Golfers Bushcare Group
Bush regeneration, native gardens and track construction and maintenance.
Coordinator:   John Pratt
Phone: 4421 4624
Workdays: Mondays, alternate between golf and bush surrounds
Suburb: North Nowra

Bens Walk Bushcare Group
Restoration of the Nowra creek and Bens Walk bushland
Coordinator:   Anthony Jennings
Phone: 4421 0736 0427 210736
Workdays: Last Saturday of every month 8:30am
Suburb: Nowra

Orient Pt Bushcare Group
Saltmarsh and foreshore regeneration at Orient Point
Coordinator:   John Polosak
Phone: 0435765401
Workdays: 1st Saturday of each month at 9 am
Suburb: Orient Pt

Basin Walking Track
Weed control, revegetation and track maintenance on a needs be basis at Bawley Beach Reserve
Coordinator:   Peter Foggitt
Phone: 0409 981 089
Workdays: occasionally 1st wed 9:00am, & more, inquire peter
Suburb: Sanctuary Point

Golfers Bushcare (Shoalhaven Heads)
Bush Regeneration at Shoalhaven Heads Golf course
Coordinator:   Noel Schneider
Phone: 4448 7680
Workdays: Mondays, 7-10 am
Suburb: Shoalhaven Heads

River Rd -Shoalhaven Heads Bushcare Group
Riverbank restoration - Shoalhaven River
Coordinator:   Lynne* & John Gilchrist
Phone: 4448 7903
Workdays: On a needs be basis
Suburb: Shoalhaven Heads

Shoalhaven Heads Bushcare Group
Restoration of the Shoalhaven Heads dunes
Coordinator:   Noel Schneider
Phone: 4448 7680
Workdays: Every Tuesday, 7:30-9:30
Suburb: Shoalhaven heads

Basin Bushcare
Various urban reserves restoration around the Bay & Basin area, including native gradens
Coordinator:   Norm & Maureen* Webb
Phone: 4443 5080 / 0413 152 670
Workdays: Needs be basis
Suburb: St Georges Basin

William Mulligan - Sussex Inlet Bushcare Group
Undetaking bsuh regeneration along the informal walking track to improve the health bushland
Coordinator:   Scott Morgan
Phone: 0414 785 776
Workdays: Tuesday afternoons
Suburb: Sussex Inlet

Dyball Reserve
Coordinator:   Samuel Dunnett
Phone: 4441 1477 / 0421 981 918
Workdays: 2nd Saturday of each month
Suburb: Swan Haven

Tapitallee Reserve Bushcare Group
Restoration of wet sclerophyll forest at Tapitallee Reserve
Coordinator:   Peter Barley
Phone: 0477710724/44460550
Workdays: On a needs be basis
Suburb: Tapintalee

North Head Bushcare Group
Bush regeneration and maintenance of 'One Track for All'
Coordinator:   Robyn Russell
Phone: 4455 1394
Workdays: 2nd Monday of each month, 9.00 am
Suburb: Ulladulla

Warden Head/Rennies Beach Bushcare Group
Bush regeneration at Rennies Beach and the northern side of the Lighthouse Oval reserve
Coordinator:   David Bond
Phone: 4455 2668
Workdays: 2nd Wednesday and 4th Friday each month, 9 am
Suburb: Ulladulla

Vincentia Bushcare Group
Bush regeneration and weed control at various reserves around Vincentia
Coordinator:   Barbara Liddle
Phone: 0418 460 594
Workdays: Every Tuesday morning 9am
Suburb: Vincentia

Collingwood Beach Dunecare Group
Collingwood Beach dune health - from Moona Moona Creek to Susan St, Vincentia
Coordinator:   tbd
Phone: c/o 4429 3592
Workdays: tbd
Suburb: Vincentia

Wrights Beach Bushcare Group
Bush regeneration of foreshore reserves around Wrights beach
Coordinator:   John Fimmano
Phone: 0413 332 709
Workdays: On a needs be basis
Suburb: Wrights Beach

Meetings & Agendas

View all agendas and minutes for Council and Committee meetings.
Agendas & Minutes

Newsletter Signup

Signup for our In Your Neighbourhood newsletter and get news direct to your inbox!

© 2019 Shoalhaven City Council
Copyright  |   Privacy  |   Site Map